Washington Probate - Probaste Forms - Categorized Once you speak with a lawyer, a discovery process begins, during which the lawyer gathers evidence supporting your claim. Review the laws for contesting a will in your state; Determine if your reason for wanting to challenge the will is covered by state probate law; Learn how long after someone's death you have to raise an objection to a will; Step 2: File a Petition. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . A CR2A is an extremely powerful legal tool used in the resolution of . States determine unemployment eligibility, but in general, you will be able to claim benefits unless you were fired for cause, quit your job, or worked as an independent contractor.