The party with a claim usually receives less than what is owed to settle the claim. However, they will have the ability to enforce the terms of their new accord in the event of a default. No lawyer-client, advisory, fiduciary or other relationship is created by accessing or otherwise using the Incorporated.Zone's website or by communicating with Incorporated.Zone by way of e-mail or through our website. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Co., Inc. v. State of Ohio Dept. PDF. 10 November 2005 Pg 48 Stephen V. Iglesias City, County and Local Government. What is accord and satisfaction affirmative defense?